PRIVACY & COOKIES

PRIVACY POLICY, COOKIE POLICY AND DISCLAIMER

Privacy policy

This privacy statement was last updated on 1 April 2021 and applies to citizens of the United Kingdom.

In this privacy statement, we explain what we do with the data we obtain about you via https://doodlydog.wales. We recommend you carefully read this statement. In our processing we comply with the requirements of privacy legislation. That means, among other things, that:

  • we clearly state the purposes for which we process personal data. We do this by means of this privacy statement;
  • we aim to limit our collection of personal data to only the personal data required for legitimate purposes;
  • we first request your explicit consent to process your personal data in cases requiring your consent;
  • we take appropriate security measures to protect your personal data and also require this from parties that process personal data on our behalf;
  • we respect your right to access your personal data or have it corrected or deleted, at your request.


If you have any questions, or want to know exactly what data we keep of you, please contact us.

1. Purpose, data and retention period

1.1 We use your data for the following purpose:

Contact – Through phone, mail, email and/or webforms

For this purpose we use the following data:

  • Name
  • Email address


The basis on which we may process these data is:

Your consent, which you give by supplying the information requested

Retention period

We determine the retention period according to fixed objective criteria:

For as long as necessary to fulfill any contract agreed or ongoing discussions.

2. Cookies

Our website uses cookies. For more information about cookies, please refer to the cookie policy, set out below.

3. Statistics

We keep track of anonymised statistics using Plausible Analytics, to gain insight into how often and in what way visitors use our website.

The inclusion of full IP addresses is blocked by us.

4. Security

We are committed to the security of personal data. We take appropriate security measures to limit abuse of and unauthorised access to personal data. This ensures that only the necessary persons have access to your data, that access to the data is protected, and that our security measures are regularly reviewed.

5. Third party websites

This privacy statement does not apply to third party websites connected by links on our website. We cannot guarantee that these third parties handle your personal data in a reliable or secure manner. We recommend you read the privacy statements of these websites prior to making use of them.

6. Amendments to this privacy statement

We reserve the right to make amendments to this privacy statement. It is recommended that you consult this privacy statement regularly in order to be aware of any changes.

7. Accessing and modifying your data

If you have any questions or want to know what personal data we have about you, please get in touch using the contact details below.

You have the following rights:

  • You have the right to know why your personal data is needed, what will happen to it, and how long it will be retained for.
  • Right of access: You have the right to access your personal data that is known to us.
  • Right to rectification: you have the right to supplement, correct, have deleted or blocked your personal data whenever you wish.
  • If you give us your consent to process your data, you have the right to revoke that consent and to have your personal data deleted.
  • Right to transfer your data: you have the right to request all your personal data from the controller and transfer it in its entirety to another controller.
  • Right to object: you may object to the processing of your data. We comply with this, unless there are justified grounds for processing.

Please make sure to always clearly state who you are, so that we can be certain that we do not modify or delete data for the wrong person.

8. Submitting a complaint

If you are not satisfied with the way in which we handle (a complaint about) the processing of your personal data, you have the right to submit a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office:

Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

9. Children

Our website is not designed to attract children and it is not our intent to collect personal data from children under the age of consent in their country of residence. We therefore request that children under the age of consent do not submit any personal data to us.

10. Contact details

Ampersand Editorial Limited
1 Godre’r Mynydd
Gwernymynydd
Mold
CH7 4AD
United Kingdom
Website: https://doodlydog.wales
Email: eric@doodlydog.uk
Phone number: 07759 162678

Cookie policy

 

Disclaimer

Ampersand Editorial Limited is committed to keeping this website up to date and accurate.

Should you, however, encounter anything that is incorrect or out of date, we would appreciate you letting us know by emailing eric@doodlydog.uk.

We are not liable for loss as a result of inaccuracies or incompleteness, nor for loss resulting from problems caused by, or inherent to, the dissemination of information through the internet, such as disruptions or interruptions.

When using web forms, we strive to minimise the number of fields – and hence data – required.

For any loss suffered as a result of the use of data, advice or ideas provided by or on behalf of Ampersand Editorial Limited via this website, Ampersand Editorial Limited accepts no liability.

Any personal data you provide us with in the context of your response or request for information will only be used in accordance with our privacy statement.

Ampersand Editorial Limited shall make every reasonable effort to protect its systems against any form of unlawful use and shall implement appropriate technical and organizational measures to this end, taking into account, among other things, the state of the art. However, it shall not be liable for any loss whatsoever, direct and/or indirect, suffered by a user of the website, which arises as a result of the unlawful use of its systems by a third party.

Ampersand Editorial Limited accepts no responsibility for the content of websites to which, or from which, a hyperlink or other reference is made. Products or services offered by third parties shall be subject to the applicable terms and conditions of those third parties.

All intellectual property rights to content on this website are vested in Ampersand Editorial Limited.

Copying, disseminating and any other use of these materials is not permitted without the written permission of Ampersand Editorial Limited, except and only insofar as otherwise stipulated in regulations of mandatory law (such as the right to quote), unless specific content dictates otherwise.

If you have any questions or problems with the accessibility of the website, please do not hesitate to contact us.

LAUNCH OFFER

Commission a website before 30 April and get a year's hosting FREE!